Fiches Belges
Measure Implementation
Measure possibility

Legal Framework
Applicable Framework

Competent authority
Request/decision
Execute/recognise measure

Accepted Languages
Languages

Execution Deadline
Deadlines

Legal info
Special requirements
Other information

Fiches Belges: Норвегия

Агресивно обискиране на лицето (302)

1. MEASURE IMPLEMENTATION

Норвегия

Is this measure possible in your Member State under International Judicial Cooperation?

Yes The rules concerning invasive body searches can be found in The Criminal Procedure Act § 157.

2. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

Норвегия

International legal framework applicable for this measure in your Member State

Art. 1(1) of the Convention of 20 April 1959 on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters. Without a written consent of the person concerned, a search may only be made with a court decision. However if delay entails any risk, the decision may be made by the prosecuting authority (in practice the police prosecutors).

3. COMPETENT AUTHORITY TO:

Норвегия

* receive the request/decision for judicial cooperation

N/A

* execute/recognise the measure (if other than the receiving authority)

N/A

4. ACCEPTED LANGUAGES

Норвегия

Accepted languages for the request/decision

N/A

5. EXECUTION DEADLINE

Норвегия

Deadlines for the execution of the request/decision (where applicable)

N/A

6. CONCISE LEGAL PRACTICAL INFORMATION

Норвегия

a. Special requirements

Any person who with just cause is suspected of any act punishable by law with a custodial sentence may be subjected to physical examination when it is deemed to be of significance for the clarification of the case and does not amount to a disproportionate interference. Blood samples may be taken and other examinations may be carried out if the can be done without risk or considerable pain. With the written consent of the person concerned, biological matter may be obtained for the purpose of undertaking a DNA analysis irrespective of whether there is just cause for suspicion. Without the consent of the suspected person an examination may only be carried out pursuant to a court order. If the purpose of the examination might otherwise be thwarted, an order from the prosecuting authority may take the place of a court order.

b. Other useful information

N/A

Last reviewed on 21 август 2017 by Секретариат на ЕСМ
  • ® 2021 EJN. All Rights Reserved